[MSNoise] Issue-regarding Grid.dat
Thomas Lecocq
Thomas.Lecocq at seismology.be
Tue Apr 20 10:55:04 UTC 2021
Hi,
Are you sure your X & Y values are OK in the database ? The code
https://github.com/ThomasLecocq/msnoise-tomo/blob/master/msnoise_tomo/prepare_tomo.py#L68-L81
is correct: element 2 is Latitude (Y) and element 3 is Longitude (X)
Thomas
Le 20/04/2021 à 12:04, Dr. Arun Singh a écrit :
> Dear All,
> Can any one of you help me out.
>
> prepare_tomo.py is writing "Grid.dat", However, it seems it is writing wrong minlat and minlon. In place of longitude it seems it is writing latitude. Station coordinates are correct in STACoord.dat. How X and
>
> minlon = df[3].min() - xstep*1.5
> maxlon = df[3].max() + xstep*1.5
> minlat = df[2].min() - ystep*1.5
> maxlat = df[2].max() + ystep*1.5
> f.write("%f %f\n"%(minlon, maxlon)) # It is writing latitude
> f.write("%f %f\n"%(minlat, maxlat)) # It is writing longitude
> f.write("%f %f\n"%(xstep, ystep))
> f.close
>
> Somehow in the final tomographic plots (result_*), I am getting a a mirror image of expected image. (Latitude in x-axis and Longitude in Y-axis). If I change Grid.dat manually (by changing lat and lon) before running ANSWT.py, it is not working well.
>
> Regards,
>
> arun
> _______________________________________________
> MSNoise mailing list
> MSNoise at mailman-as.oma.be
> http://mailman-as.oma.be/mailman/listinfo/msnoise
More information about the MSNoise
mailing list